PSAA: The Private Schools Athletic Association

PSAA Wrestling

2019-20 Final Standings

Team Games Wins Losses Ties Points
X - Stony Brook 4 4 0 0 8
Rye Country Day School 4 3 1 0 6
North Shore Hebrew Academy 4 2 2 0 4
Long Island Lutheran 4 1 3 0 2
Martin Luther 4 0 4 0 0



NOTES:
Z - PSAA Champion

FORMAT:
Regular Season: One Match Round Robin (4 Duals)



2019-20 AWARD WINNERS
Regular Season Most Valuable Wrestler:
Coach of the Year:

All-PSAA Selections:




PSAA Boys Varsity Wrestling

2019-2020 Schedule

Date Team 1 Team 2 Location League Time/
Result
Sat. 12/7/19 Germantown Tournament
(Long Island Lutheran)
Sat. 12/7/19 Hopkins Tournament
(Rye C.D.S.)
Sat. 12/7/19 Shoreham-Wading Tri-Meet
(Stony Brook)
Mon. 12/9/19 Martin Luther Metro School Martin Luther 6-42
Wed. 12/11/19 Trinity School Martin Luther Trinity School 29-18
Wed. 12/11/19 Stony Brook Hempstead Stony Brook 24-48
Fri. 12/13/19 Horace Mann Quad Meet
(Rye C.D.S.)
Sat. 12/14/19 Flushing Tournament
(Martin Luther)
Sat. 12/14/19 Springside Chestmut Hill Tournament
(Long Island Lutheran)
Tue. 12/17/19 Rye High School Rye C.D.S. Rye High School PPD.
Wed. 12/18/19 Dalton School Martin Luther Dalton School 60-24
Wed. 12/18/19 Stony Brook Holy Trinity Stony Brook 6-77
Thu. 12/19/19 Hackley Rye C.D.S. Hackley
Sat. 1/4/20 Monsignor Farrell Ironman Tournament
(Long Island Lutheran)
Tue. 1/7/20 Long Island Lutheran
(0-1)
North Shore Hebrew Academy*
(1-0)
Long Island Lutheran PSAA 30-30
Wed. 1/8/20 Rye Country Day School
(1-0)
Long Island Lutheran
(0-2)
Rye C.D.S. PSAA 39-18
Wed. 1/8/20 Dalton School Long Island Lutheran at Rye C.D.S. 4:30PM
Wed. 1/8/20 Rye Country Day School Dalton School Rye C.D.S. 48-36
Sat. 1/11/20 Ardsley Tournament
(Rye C.D.S.)
Sat. 1/11/20 Long Island Lutheran Sorensen Tournament
(Long Island Lutheran, Martin Luther)
Sat. 1/11/20 Stony Brook Storm King Stony Brook 42-36
Sat. 1/11/20 Stony Brook Churchill School Stony Brook 42-6
Mon. 1/13/20 Stony Brook
(1-0)
Long Island Lutheran
(0-3)
Stony Brook PSAA 48-24
Tue. 1/14/20 Rye C.D.S.
(2-0)
Martin Luther
(0-1)
Rye C.D.S. PSAA 30-15
Tue. 1/14/20 Churchill School Martin Luther Rye C.D.S. 24-18
Tue. 1/14/20 Rye C.D.S. Churchill School Rye C.D.S. 36-10
Thu. 1/16/20 Long Island Lutheran Martin Luther Long Island Lutheran PSAA PPD.
Sat. 1/18/20 NYC Mayor's Cup Tournament
(Martin Luther)
Sat. 1/18/20 Westchester County Tournament at Yonkers H.S.
(Rye C.D.S.)
Sat. 1/18/20 Brunswick School Long Island Lutheran Brunswick School 9:30AM
Sat. 1/18/20 Stony Brook Jericho H.S. "B" Stony Brook 10:00AM
Sat. 1/18/20 Stony Brook East Hampton Stony Brook 10:00AM
Wed. 1/22/20 Stony Brook*
(2-0)
Rye C.D.S.
(2-1)
Stony Brook PSAA 36-36*
Sat. 1/25/20 Martin Luther Tournament
(Martin Luther, L.I. Lutheran, Stony Brook)
Sat. 1/25/20 FAA Dual Tournament
(Rye C.D.S.)
Wed. 1/29/20 Long Island Lutheran
(1-3)
Martin Luther
(0-2)
Long Island Lutheran PSAA 30-24
Wed. 1/29/20 Rye C.D.S.
(3-1)
North Shore Hebrew Academy*
(1-1)
PSAA 48-18
Thu. 1/30/20 Martin Luther
(0-3)
Stony Brook
(3-0)
Martin Luther PSAA 17-48
Thu. 1/30/20 Stony Brook
(4-0)
North Shore Hebrew Academy
(1-2)
Martin Luther PSAA
Thu. 1/30/20 Martin Luther
(0-4)
North Shore Hebrew Academy*(2-2) Martin Luther PSAA 18-18
Fri. 1/31/20 Hopkins Rye C.D.S. Hopkins 4:30PM
Fri. 1/31/20 Dalton Stony Brook Dalton 6:00PM
Wed. 2/5/20 Edgemont Multi-Dual Tournament
(Rye C.D.S.)
Sat. 2/8/20 NY State Wrestling Championships at Hackley School; (NYSAIS-AA)
Sat. 2/15/20 NY/NJ National Prep Qualifying Tournament
Friday 2/21/20 & Saturday 2/22/20 National Prep Tournament at Lehigh University
Friday 2/28/20 & Saturday 2/29/20 N.Y.S. Public School Tournament; Albany N.Y.

*Tiebreaker: Most Pins

Calendar

Oct. 28: Winter Season

Feb. 7: Last Day of Regular Season

Feb. 8: NYSSAIS-AA Championships

Feb. 15: National Prep Qualifier

Feb. 21-23: National Prep Tournament