PSAA: The Private Schools Athletic Association

PSAA Boys Junior Varsity Basketball

2018-19 Final Standings

East Division

Team Games Wins Losses Points Division
Y, Z - Knox School 15 13 2 26 9-1
X - Our Savior New American 15 12 3 24 8-2
X - Lawrence Woodmere 15 11 4 22 7-3
Kew-Forest 15 7 8 14 3-7
Portledge 15 7 8 14 3-7
Stony Brook 15 3 12 6 0-10


West Division

Team Games Wins Losses Points Division
Y - Evangel Christian 14 14 0 28 8-0
X - Staten Island Academy 14 6 8 12 5-3
X - Martin Luther 14 5 9 10 5-3
Avenues School 14 2 12 4 2-6
Bay Ridge Prep 14 0 14 0 0-8



NOTES:
X - PSAA Championships Berth
Y - Division Champion
Z - PSAA Champion

FORMAT:
Regular Season:
H/A within Division and One game vs. Opposite Division (East: 15 Games, West: 14 Games)
Top 3 in each division earn berths into the PSAA Championships

Tiebreaking Procedures



2019 PSAA CHAMPIONSHIP GAME - BOYS JUNIOR VARSITY BASKETBALL
Thursday, February 14 at Long Island Lutheran
Time: 6:00PM
W1 Evangel Christian   61
E1 Knox School   67


Knox JV Boys Champions




2018-19 AWARD WINNERS
East Division Regular Season Most Valuable Player: Xander Torres, Our Savior New American
West Division Regular Season Most Valuable Player: Jabez Garcia, Evangel Christian
PSAA Championship Most Valuable Player: Brandon McCresh, Knox School

All-PSAA Selections: Click Here (.pdf)

PSAA Boys Junior Varsity Basketball

2018-2019 Schedule

-
Date Home Opponent Result Location League Time
Mon. 11/19/18 Bay Ridge Prep
(0-1)
Staten Island Academy
(1-0)
45-61 SGCC PSAA 4:00PM
Mon. 11/26/18 Martin Luther
(0-1)
Lawrence Woodmere
(1-0)
51-62 Martin Luther PSAA 5:45PM
Tue. 11/27/18 Evangel Christian
(1-0)
Staten Island Academy
(1-1)
82-28 Evangel Christian PSAA 4:15PM
Wed. 11/28/18 Bay Ridge Prep
(0-2)
Kew-Forest
(1-0)
49-65 SGCC PSAA 4:30PM
Thu. 11/29/18 Lawrence Woodmere
(2-0)
Our Savior New American
(0-1)
64-60 Lawrence Woodmere PSAA 4:30PM
Thu. 11/29/18 Staten Island Academy
(2-1)
Avenues School
(0-1)
54-39 Staten Island Academy PSAA 5:45PM
Fri. 11/30/18 Stony Brook
(0-1)
Portledge
(1-0)
22-44 Stony Brook PSAA 5:30PM
Sat. 12/1/18 Avenues School
(0-2)
Stony Brook
(1-1)
22-39 Avenues School PSAA 11:00AM
Mon. 12/3/18 Evangel Christian
(2-0)
Kew-Forest
(1-1)
93-62 Evangel Christian PSAA 4:00PM
Mon. 12/3/18 Knox School
(1-0)
Portledge
(1-1)
65-42 Knox School PSAA 4:00PM
Tue. 12/4/18 Knox School
(2-0)
Lawrence Woodmere
(2-1)
59-56 Knox School PSAA 4:30PM
Tue. 12/4/18 Our Savior New American
(1-1)
Martin Luther
(0-2)
70-49 Our Savior New American PSAA 4:30PM
Wed. 12/5/18 Evangel Christian
(3-0)
Bay Ridge Prep
(0-3)
91-43 Evangel Christian PSAA 4:00PM
Wed. 12/5/18 Portledge
(2-1)
Stony Brook
(1-2)
33-26 Portledge PSAA 4:30PM
Thu. 12/6/18 Avenues School
(0-3)
Lawrence Woodmere
(3-1)
23-56 Avenues School PSAA 4:15PM
Thu. 12/6/18 Our Savior New American Staten Island Academy PPD. Our Savior New American PSAA 4:30PM
Fri. 12/7/18 Kew-Forest
(2-1)
Stony Brook
(1-3)
50-33 Kew-Forest PSAA 4:00PM
Sat. 12/8/18 Our Savior New American
(2-1)
Avenues School
(0-4)
61-47 Our Savior New American PSAA 11:30AM
Mon. 12/10/18 Bay Ridge Prep
(0-4)
Evangel Christian
(4-0)
45-94 SGCC PSAA 4:00PM
Mon. 12/10/18 Kew-Forest
(2-2)
Lawrence Woodmere
(4-1)
52-61 Kew-Forest PSAA 4:00PM
Mon. 12/10/18 Our Savior New American
(3-1)
Stony Brook
(1-4)
57-29 Our Savior New American PSAA 4:00PM
Mon. 12/10/18 Portledge
(3-1)
Staten Island Academy
(2-2)
58-42 Portledge PSAA 4:30PM
Wed. 12/12/18 Staten Island Academy
(3-2)
Bay Ridge Prep
(0-5)
46-35 Staten Island Academy PSAA 4:00PM
Wed. 12/12/18 Evangel Christian
(5-0)
Knox School
(2-1)
82-69 Evangel Christian PSAA 4:00PM
Wed. 12/12/18 Lawrence Woodmere
(5-1)
Portledge
(3-2)
70-48 Lawrence Woodmere PSAA 5:45PM
Thu. 12/13/18 Kew-Forest
(3-2)
Avenues School
(0-5)
67-38 Kew-Forest PSAA 4:00PM
Thu. 12/13/18 Stony Brook
(1-5)
Lawrence Woodmere
(6-1)
34-61 Stony Brook PSAA 4:30PM
Thu. 12/13/18 Knox School Bay Ridge Prep PPD. Knox School PSAA 5:00PM
Mon. 12/17/18 Knox School
(3-1)
Kew-Forest
(3-3)
84-71 Knox School PSAA 4:00PM
Mon. 12/17/18 Martin Luther
(0-3)
Evangel Christian
(6-0)
50-72 Martin Luther PSAA 4:00PM
Mon. 12/17/18 Staten Island Academy
(4-2)
Stony Brook
(1-6)
44-35 Staten Island Academy PSAA 4:30PM
Tue. 12/18/18 Avenues School
(1-5)
Bay Ridge Prep
(0-6)
53-45 Avenues School PSAA 4:00PM
Tue. 12/18/18 Staten Island Academy
(4-3)
Evangel Christian
(7-0)
51-85 Staten Island Academy PSAA 4:00PM
Tue. 12/18/18 Knox School
(4-1)
Our Savior New American
(3-2)
83-52 Knox School PSAA 4:30PM
Wed. 12/19/18 Kew-Forest
(4-3)
Portledge
(3-3)
62-54 Kew-Forest PSAA 4:30PM
Thu. 12/20/18 Staten Island Academy
(5-3)
Martin Luther
(0-4)
50-43 Staten Island Academy PSAA 4:15PM
Thu. 1/3/19 Evangel Christian
(8-0)
Lawrence Woodmere
(6-2)
78-66 Evangel Christian PSAA 4:00PM
Tue. 1/8/19 Staten Island Academy
(5-4)
Lawrence Woodmere
(7-2)
66-69 (OT) Staten Island Academy PSAA 4:15PM
Tue. 1/8/19 Evangel Christian
(9-0)
Stony Brook
(1-7)
79-25 Evangel Christian PSAA 4:30PM
Tue. 1/8/19 Martin Luther
(0-5)
Portledge
(4-3)
57-64 Martin Luther PSAA 4:30PM
Tue. 1/8/19 Kew-Forest
(4-4)
Our Savior New American
(4-2)
45-49 Kew-Forest PSAA 4:45PM
Wed. 1/9/19 Knox School
(5-1)
Stony Brook
(1-8)
63-32 Knox School PSAA 4:00PM
Wed. 1/9/19 Martin Luther
(1-5)
Avenues School
(1-6)
67-34 Martin Luther PSAA 4:15PM
Wed. 1/9/19 Portledge
(4-4)
Lawrence Woodmere
(8-2)
37-54 Portledge PSAA 4:30PM
Thu. 1/10/19 Knox School
(6-1)
Bay Ridge Prep
(0-7)
73-22 Portledge PSAA 4:30PM
Fri. 1/11/19 Avenues School
(1-7)
Staten Island Academy
(6-4)
54-60 Avenues School PSAA 4:15PM
Sat. 1/12/19 Evangel Christian
(10-0)
Martin Luther
(1-6)
80-55 Evangel Christian PSAA 9:00AM
Mon. 1/14/19 Evangel Christian
(11-0)
Avenues School
(1-8)
102-57 Evangel Christian PSAA 4:00PM
Mon. 1/14/19 Kew-Forest
(5-4)
Staten Island Academy
(6-5)
69-47 Kew-Forest PSAA 4:00PM
Mon. 1/14/19 Our Savior New American
(5-2)
Portledge
(4-5)
57-42 Our Savior New American PSAA 4:00PM
Mon. 1/14/19 Martin Luther
(1-7)
Stony Brook
(2-8)
45-44 (OT) Knox School PSAA 4:30PM
Tue. 1/15/19 Evangel Christian
(12-0)
Portledge
(4-6)
81-47 Evangel Christian PSAA 4:00PM
Tue. 1/15/19 Lawrence Woodmere
(9-2)
Stony Brook
(2-9)
53-21 Lawrence Woodmere PSAA 4:30PM
Wed. 1/16/19 Martin Luther
(2-7)
Bay Ridge Prep
(0-8)
73-56 Martin Luther PSAA 4:00PM
Wed. 1/16/19 Staten Island Academy
(6-6)
Knox School
(7-1)
56-64 Staten Island Academy PSAA 4:30PM
Thu. 1/17/19 Portledge
(5-6)
Kew-Forest
(5-5)
68-45 Portledge PSAA 4:00PM
Thu. 1/17/19 Bay Ridge Prep
(0-9)
Lawrence Woodmere
(10-2)
39-82 SGCC PSAA 4:15PM
Fri. 1/18/19 Portledge
(5-7)
Our Savior New American
(6-2)
42-48 Portledge PSAA 4:00PM
Mon. 1/21/19 Stony Brook
(2-10)
Knox School
(8-1)
48-53 Stony Brook PSAA 6:15PM
Tue. 1/22/19 Our Savior New American
(7-2)
Bay Ridge Prep
(0-10)
Fft. Our Savior New American PSAA 4:30PM
Wed. 1/23/19 Our Savior New American
(8-2)
Kew-Forest
(5-6)
80-62 Our Savior New American PSAA 4:00PM
Wed. 1/23/19Avenues School Portledge PPD. Avenues School PSAA 4:15PM
Fri. 1/25/19 Avenues School
(1-9)
Martin Luther
(3-7)
32-57 Avenues School PSAA 5:45PM
Mon. 1/28/19 Portledge
(5-8)
Knox School
(9-1)
54-61 Portledge PSAA 4:00PM
Mon. 1/28/19 Evangel Christian
(13-0)
Our Savior New American
(8-3)
76-62 Evangel Christian PSAA 4:15PM
Mon. 1/28/19 Martin Luther
(4-7)
Staten Island Academy
(6-7)
57-41 Martin Luther PSAA 5:30PM
Wed. 1/30/19 Bay Ridge Prep
(0-11)
Avenues School
(2-9)
47-61 SGCC PSAA 4:00PM
Wed. 1/30/19 Kew-Forest
(5-7)
Knox School
(10-1)
48-60 Kew-Forest PSAA 4:00PM
Wed. 1/30/19 Our Savior New American
(9-3)
Lawrence Woodmere
(10-3)
50-49 Our Savior New American PSAA 4:15PM
Fri. 2/1/19 Knox School
(11-1)
Martin Luther
(4-8)
72-69 Knox School PSAA 4:00PM
Fri. 2/1/19 Lawrence Woodmere
(11-3)
Kew-Forest
(5-8)
80-38 Lawrence Woodmere PSAA 4:00PM
Fri. 2/1/19 Stony Brook
(2-11)
Our Savior New American
(10-3)
26-33 Stony Brook PSAA 4:30PM
Sat. 2/2/19 Knox School
(12-1)
Avenues School
(2-10)
93-50 Knox School PSAA 11:30AM
Mon. 2/4/19 Martin Luther
(4-9)
Kew-Forest
(6-8)
65-79 Martin Luther PSAA 4:00PM
Mon. 2/4/19 Our Savior New American
(11-3)
Knox School
(12-2)
70-56 Our Savior New American PSAA 4:00PM
Tue. 2/5/19 Lawrence Woodmere
(11-4)
Knox School
(13-1)
60-66 Lawrence Woodmere PSAA 5:00PM
Wed. 2/6/19 Portledge
(6-8)
Bay Ridge Prep
(0-12)
68-31 Portledge PSAA 5:00PM
Wed. 2/6/19 Avenues School
(2-11)
Evangel Christian
(14-0)
32-104 Avenues School PSAA 5:30PM
Thu. 2/7/19 Bay Ridge Prep
(0-13)
Martin Luther
(5-9)
53-69 SGCC PSAA 4:00PM
Thu. 2/7/19 Stony Brook
(2-12)
Kew-Forest
(7-8)
56-67 Stony Brook PSAA 4:30PM
Fri. 2/8/19 Our Savior New American
(12-3)
Staten Island Academy
(6-8)
80-50 Our Savior New American PSAA 4:00PM
Fri. 2/8/19 Avenues School
(2-12)
Portledge
(7-8)
42-64 Avenues School PSAA 5:15PM
Stony Brook
(3-12)
Bay Ridge Prep
(0-14)
SB Win via Fft. Stony Brook PSAA 4:30PM


Court Locations
St. George Community Center (SGCC)
6209 11th Avenue
Brooklyn, N.Y. 11219

Calendar

Oct. 31: Start of Winter Season

Feb. 9: Last Day of Regular Season

Feb. 11: PSAA Championships Opening Round

Feb. 12: PSAA Championship Semifinals

Feb. 14: PSAA Championship